Sorry, this page has moved!
Please click here to go to the new location.
Engineering
Search

How much does Geotechnical Clearance cost?
$850 flat fee for engineering staff work; and $3,500 for the first lot and $500 for each additional lot deposit for review performed by the City Geotechnical Consultant. Actual cost charged by the City Geotechnical Consultant plus a 25% surcharge for City's indirect costs will be deducted from the deposit.



What is Geotechnical Clearance?
Municipal Code Section 15-06.325 - Geotechnical clearance. "Geotechnical Clearance" means a written acknowledgement from the City Engineer indicating that: (a) The applicant has identified all geological and geotechnical hazards and constraints present on the site; (b) The applicant has evaluated those hazards and constraints identified in subsection (a) which would affect the proposed development of the site or impact adjacent properties, as required by the City Engineer and City Geotechnical Consultant; (c) The applicant has developed appropriate measures to avoid and/or mitigate those hazards and constraints evaluated in subsection (b) to the satisfaction of the City Engineer and City Geotechnical Consultant; (d) The applicant has paid all fees associated with the City Geotechnical Consultant's review of the application. Geotechnical clearance does not and shall not be construed as constituting an approval or entitlement of any form or type. (Ord. 71-1061, 1992; Ord. 2232 (part), 2003)



When do I need Geotechnical Clearance?
Geotechnical Clearance is required for any new building or structure, or addition to any existing building or structure, located in areas with geologic and geotechnical hazards and constrains. Example of such areas are Saratoga hillsides (landslide potential) and areas close to creeks (liquefaction potential).



Who can I contact with additional questions?
Iveta Harvancik, Associate Engineer in Public Works Department at (408) 868-1274.

Show all Categories
Back